MHT CET 2026 PCB Session 1 provisional answer key has been released. Candidates can access the answer key along with the response sheet and question paper through the official website at cetcell.mahacet.org using their login credentials. The objection window is currently open, and candidates can raise objections against the provisional answer key by paying a fee of Rs 1000 per question until May 15, 2026.
MHT CET 2026 PCM admit card has been released. Candidates can download the admit card from the official website at cetcell.mahacet.org using their login credentials. The Session 2 PCM group examination is scheduled to be conducted from May 12 to May 16, 2026.
MHT CET 2026 PCB admit card has been released. Candidates can download the admit card from the official website cetcell.mahacet.org. The MHT CET 2026 PCB entrance exam is scheduled to be conducted on May 10 and 11, 2026.
Want to know more about Rajarambapu Institute of Technology?
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology was established in 1983. Located in Sangli, Rajarambapu Institute of Technology Sangli campus spans over 43.75 Acre. The college is affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur and recognised by the AICTE.
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology offers 30+ courses across undergraduate, postgraduate, and diploma levels in Engineering, Management, and Technology. Admissions at Rajarambapu Institute of Technology are based on MHT-CET and JEE Main. The college accepts MHT-CET, JEE Main for B.Tech., GATE for M.Tech., CAT, MAT, XAT for MBA, Common Entrance Test by Shivaji University for PhD.
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) achieved strong B.Tech placement results for 2025–26. Out of 536 registered students, 464 students got placed, giving the institute an overall placement rate of 86.57%. A total of 489 job offers were received, which means some students received more than one offer.
Some major facts and figures about Rajarambapu Institute of Technology Sangli are given in the table below:
| Particulars | Details |
| College Name | Rajarambapu Institute of Technology |
| Establishment year | College Type | 1983 | Engineering Institute |
| Campus size | 43.75 Acre |
| Accredited by | NAAC A++ |
| Recognised by | AICTE |
| Rankings (2025) | 101-150 in NIRF Innovation Ranking |
| Popular courses | B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering |
| Admission Criteria | MHT-CET, JEE Main, Gate, CAT, MAT, XAT |
| Official website | https://ritindia.edu |
| Course Name | Fees | Eligibility |
| B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology) | ₹1,47,850 - 5,46,000 | 10+2 examination or equivalent, Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology/Technical Vocational as optional subject, minimum 50% aggregate marks for general category, minimum 45% aggregate marks for SC/ST/OBC candidates, valid score in entrance examination or JEE Main. |
| M.B.A. (Master of Business Administration) | ₹1,04,940 - 1,19,710 | Bachelor's degree in any discipline, minimum aggregate of 50%, Common Entrance Test (CET) score or equivalent entrance exam score |
| B.B.A. (Bachelor of Business Administration) | ₹27,080 - 46,010 | Higher secondary education (10+2) or equivalent, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, English as a compulsory subject |
| B.C.A. (Bachelor of Computer Applications) | ₹60,776 | |
| Diploma | ₹47,310 - 57,145 | 10th standard examination or equivalent, minimum aggregate score of 35%, studied Mathematics and Science as compulsory subjects, valid score in the entrance examination conducted by the Maharashtra State Board of Technical Education (MSBTE) |
| M.Tech. (Master of Technology) | ₹87,000 | Bachelor's degree in Engineering or Technology, Minimum aggregate score of 50%, Valid GATE score |
| M.C.A. (Master of Computer Applications) | ₹1,02,205 |
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology offers UG, PG, and Diploma programs across engineering and management streams. The table below lists all courses, their duration and fees for 2026.
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT), Islampur, offers admission for the 2026–27 academic session through the Centralised Admission Process (CAP) conducted by DTE Maharashtra and the Maharashtra State CET Cell.
B.Tech admission is based on MHT-CET 2026 or JEE Main 2026 scores, while M.Tech admission requires a valid GATE score. MBA admission is offered through MAH-MBA/MMS-CET 2026, CAT, MAT, or ATMA scores. Diploma in Engineering admission is based on Class 10 (SSC) marks, and no entrance exam is required.
MHT-CET 2026 was held in two sessions from April to May, 2026. The results are expected in June 2026, and CAP counselling for B.Tech admission is likely to begin in July 2026. Students can register for counselling on the Maharashtra CET Cell portal.
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT Islampur) eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission through MHT-CET 2026 require students to be Indian citizens and to have passed or appeared in Class 12 (HSC). Candidates must study Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects, along with one additional subject such as Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, Computer Science, Information Technology, Agriculture, Engineering Graphics, Business Studies, or a related vocational. The table below shows all RIT Islampur courses, their eligibility criteria, and the admission process for 2026:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Admission Criteria |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech | 10+2 PCM, Min. 50% (45% for reserved) | MHT-CET / JEE Main + CAP |
BBA | 10+2 from a recognised board | MAH-BBA CET + CAP |
| BCA | 10+2 from a recognised board | MAH-BCA CET + CAP |
M.Tech | B.E./B.Tech (Civil) with 55% | GATE + CAP |
MBA | Graduation with min. 50% marks | MAH-CET / CAT / MAT / ATMA + CAP |
| MCA | Graduation in CS/IT/Maths with 50% | MAH-MCA CET + CAP |
Diploma | 10th pass with 35% | DTE Maharashtra CAP |
Admission to all programmes (B.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, Diploma) is done only through DTE Maharashtra Centralized Admission Process (CAP). No separate Rajarambapu Institute of Technology application or institute-level exam. Here is how the Rajarambapu Institute of Technology admission process works:
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| B.Tech | CSAB Special Rounds (Optional) | Early August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JoSAA Registration Starts | Early June 2026 (Tentative: June 10) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling & Locking | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Partial Admission Fee (PAF) Payment | Late July 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting at NIT Trichy | Mid-August 2026 (Approx. Aug 10-14) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Filling Window | Mid-June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Physical Reporting at NIT Surathkal | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Commencement of Classes | Late August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Choice Locking Deadline | Late June 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Orientation & Classes Begin | Mid-August 2026 (Confirmed) |
| Degree/Course Name | Title | Date |
| MBA | Exam Date of CMAT | 2026-01-25 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exams | Apr 2 - Apr 9, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Session 2 Exam Dates | Apr 02, 2026 – Apr 09, 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Result & All India Rank | Late April 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Admit Card Release | Late March 2026 (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | JEE Main Final Results & AIR | Late April 2026 (Around Apr 20) (Confirmed) |
| B.Tech | Session 2 Application Correction | Feb 27 – Feb 28, 2026 (Confirmed) |
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) recorded strong B.Tech placement results for 2025 with an overall placement rate of 86.57%. Out of 536 registered students, 464 students were placed, while the institute received 489 job offers, showing that several students secured multiple placement offers.
| Metric | Details |
|---|---|
| Placement Year | 2025-26 |
| Degree | B.Tech |
| Students Registered for Placements | 536 |
| Number of Companies Visited | 144 |
| Students Placed | 464 |
| Total Offers Made | 489 |
| Minimum Package | INR 3.00 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 4.65 LPA |
| Highest Package | INR 22 LPA |
Top recruiters for graduates from Rajarambapu Institute of Technology are given below:
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) released 2025 cutoffs for M.Tech, B.Tech, and MBA admissions. M.Tech GATE cutoffs remained low, with Computer Science & Engineering closing at the 4.01 percentile for the Open category. For B.Tech admissions through MHT-CET, the Round 4 cutoff ranged from 69.24 to 82.98 percentile under the All India quota, while top branches like CSE (AI & ML) and Computer Engineering crossed 92 percentile in the Open category. MBA admissions through MAH-MBA CET saw cutoffs up to 74.83 percentile in CAP Round 3, reflecting moderate to high competition across categories. For complete information about the cutoff, visit Rajarambapu Institute of Technology Cutoff.
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) M.Tech Gate cutoff for 2025 Round 3 ranged from 4 in the Open category. The table below shows the Round 2 cutoff percentile for all M.Tech branches in the SC and OBC categories.
| Course | Open | SC | OBC |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Construction Management | − | − | − |
| M.Tech in Structural Engineering | − | − | 7.16 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering. | 4.01 | 0.32 | − |
| M.Tech in Electronics Engineering | − | − | − |
| M.Tech in Power System & Power Electronics. | − | − | − |
| M.Tech in Design Engineering | − | − | − |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering. (Thermal) | − | − | − |
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT) B.Tech MHT-CET cutoff for 2025 Round 4 ranged from 69.24 to 82.98 in the AI Quota. The table below shows the Round 4 cutoff percentile for all 9 B.Tech branches for both the Boys and Girls open categories.
| Course | AI Quota | Open (Boys) | Open (Girls) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech in Civil Engineering | - | - | 91.31 |
| BTech in Computer Engineering. | - | 93.87 | - |
| BTech in CS & IT | 79.62 | 93.84 | - |
| BTech in Electrical Engineering | 69.24 | 87.33 | - |
| BTech in E&TC Engineering | 79.02 | 91.74 | 91.08 |
| BTech in Robotics & Auto. | 78.39 | 86.68 | - |
| BTech in Mechanical Engineering | 81.18 | 86.20 | - |
| BTech in Mechatronics | - | - | 86.62 |
| BTech in CSE (AI & ML) | 82.98 | 92.71 | 92.07 |
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology's MBA admission cutoff is based on MAH-MBA/MMS-CET scores through the DTE Maharashtra CAP process. All 150 MBA seats across 8 specialisations have a common cutoff, and students choose their specialisation after admission. A total of four CAP rounds were conducted for admission.
CAP Round | Open (Boys) | SC | NT2 | OBC | Open (Girls) | TFWS | All India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 (2025) | 60.77 | 38.32 | 58.58 (NT2) | 16.81 | 60.77 | 85.24 (TFWS) | 48.00 (AI) |
Round 2 (2025) | 22.60 | − | − | 38.61 | 49.38 | − | 29.08 (AI) |
Round 3 (2025) | 74.83 | − | − | − | − | − | − |
Round 4 (2025) | − | − | − | 54.56 (OBC-L) | 32.26 (NT1) | − | − |
B.Tech
B.Tech in Information Technology (Engineering)Why to choose Rajarambapu Institute of Technology?
Earn unlimited cash rewards Earn up to ₹10 for every approved college review. Refer your friends to write reviews and earn ₹10 for each of their approved reviews too.
2021 | Aug 27, 2024
Overall Demand for business analyst is growing so much, and doing MBA in BA helps me to get the reputed company with the salary of 15 LPA. And this is done because of the Rajarambapu college which teaches me the every topic in detail and also provide me practical exposure through internships.
2016 | Jun 30, 2024
Overall RIT is renowned for its robust engineering programs and provides a good mix of classroom instruction and hands-on experience. The campus is well-equipped, and the faculty has experience. Nonetheless, further work is required to strengthen industry ties.
2022 | Mar 14, 2024
Overall Life at college is the time when the teenage years end and we all dive deep into the ocean of new beginning and possibilities. This campus is safely for the students.
2024 | Mar 04, 2024
Overall Over all Teaching is good, multiple activities are performed, many guest lectures are conducted best quality learning no but placements, no companies come for diploma students very less students are placed but best if you want to go to degree.
2023 | Feb 28, 2024
Overall It is best platform in the world I love it because of its nice and new updates in website . REALLY Great experience in this website I will give 10 stars
2015 | Feb 19, 2024
Overall Overall college is good with A+ NACK rating. A very nice campus environment with all facilities available alongside. You will definitely enjoy your four years of engineering.
2024 | Feb 18, 2024
Overall Good clg of the rit in islmapur of rajaram bapu patil institute islam our to give various knowledge as well as the skills development for each students and various knowledge.
2024 | Feb 14, 2024
Overall Such a great green and peaceful environment. Big campus area. College provide the all needful tools to the students as well as the college gym is also available with free of cost. College support to the student to participates in to the national and international organizing events.
2023 | Feb 13, 2024
Overall Every student get good placement well reputed and renowned companies, curriculum was excellent . College provide us intership for better future and experience. We have faculties ,who are very educated , knowledge and experienced. They are very helpful and understandble well communication .
2024 | Feb 13, 2024
Overall The campus is so beautiful, it's full of nature.In the college campus there Gym for boy's and girl's also. Various clubs are works there. Out of campus there is one "Ram Mandir"which is so beautiful and gives relief.It is 7 km away from Pune-Bengluru Highway.
| Rank | Ranking Body | Ranking Type (college or course specific) | Ranking Year |
| A Grade with Gold Category | R World Institutional Ranking (Sustainable Institutions of India Green Rankings 2023) | College | 2023 |
| Gold Band Grade’ | R World Institutional Ranking (OBE Ranking 2022) | College | 2023 |
| Ranked 35th in top 100 Engineering Colleges | West India Silicon India Survey | College | 2023 |
| Rankband 201-250 | National Institutional Ranking Framwork (NIRF) | College | 2021 |
| 11 | CSR-GHRDC | College | 2021 |
| 18 | Education World India Private Engineering Colleges | College | 2021 |
| AAA+ | Careers 360 | College | 2021 |
| One District One Green Champion Award - Swachhta Action Plan- Exemplary Performance | College | 2021 | |
| First 150 | AICTE-CII Survey | College | 2020 |
| Performer | Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements, 2021 | College | 2021 |
The campus provides top-notch facilities for academic and extracurricular activities:
SC/STNJ/DT/NT/ NTA/NTB/NTC/NTD/SBC - 100% of tuition & exam. Fees students of OBC category - 50% of tuition & exam fees.
| Scholarship Name | Eligibility or Criteria for Selection | Amount of Scholarship |
| Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship | SC/ST - Below 2.5 Lakhs Income | 100% Tuition fee + Exam fee + Development fee + Hostel Maintenance |
| SBC/VJNT- Below 1.5 Lakh Income | 100% Tuition fee + Exam fee + Hostel Maintenance | |
| OBC – Below 1 .5 Lakh Income | 50% Tuition fee +50% Exam fee+ Hostel Maintenance | |
| Post-Matric Tuition fee and Exam fee ( Freeship) | SC/ST – No Limit | 100% Tuition fee + Exam fee + Development fee |
| SBC/VJNT – Below 8 Lakhs Income | 100% Tuition fee + Exam fee | |
| OBC – Below 8 Lakhs Income | 50% Tuition fee+50% Exam fee | |
| Rajarshi Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Shikshan Shulk Shishyavrutti Yojana- EBC (Open/SEBC/EWS Category Student) | Below 8 Lakhs Income | 50% Tuition fee+50% Exam fee |
| Dr. Panjabrao Deshmukh Vasatigruh Nirvah Bhatta Yojana (Open/SEBC/EWS Category Student) | Father Small Land Holder or Registrar Labour. | Per Year 20,000/- |
| Central Sector Scholarship (Mgt quata student also applay) | Below 8 Lakhs Income | Rs. 10,000/- |
| Percentage is application as per H.S.C Board.. | ||
| Minority Scholarship (State) | Below 8 Lakhs Income | Rs. 50,000/- |
| Above 50% Percentage marks | ||
| Minority Scholarship (Central) | Below 8 Lakhs Income | Rs. 50,000/- |
| Above 50% Percentage marks | ||
| Physically Handicapped Scholarship | Physically Handicap Students (Disability above 40%) | 100% Tuition fee |
| M.Tech Scholarships | ||
| Government of India Post-Matric Scholarship ( Only for SC & ST category CAP Students) | SC/ST - Below 2.5 Lakhs Income | 100% Tuition fee + Exam fee + Development fee + Maintenance |
State Minority Scholarship ( Cap / Mgt) (Muslim, Jain, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist ) | Below 8 Lakhs Income Above 50% Percentage marks | Rs. 50,000/- |
Central Minority Scholarship ( Cap / Mgt) (Muslim, Jain, Sikh, Christian, Buddhist ) | Below 8 Lakhs Income Above 50% Percentage marks | Rs. 50,000/- |
Dear Student,
With 42 percentile in MAH MBA CET, you will be able to secure admission to only Tier 3 MBA colleges in Maharashtra that accept MAH MBA CET scores for admission. Some of these colleges include Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University, School of Commerce & Management Science, Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management, Aditya College of MBA, Shree Yash Pratishthan, Shreeyash College of Engineering and Technology, Deogiri Institute of Engineering and Management Studies, Shree Sharda Bhavan Education Society's Institute of Technology & Management, Matsyodari Shikshan Sansatha's College of Engineering and Technology, and International Centre of Excellence in Engineering and Management (ICEEM).
Dear student,
Bharati Vidyapeeth, Belapur offers B.Tech courses only, whiel you have expressed interest in pursuing a PG - MBA course. Maybe you should explore more in the area/ geography and if you need any help in guidance, do let us know.
Dear student,
MHT CET Cell has released the round 2 cutoff for B.Tech courses at Rajarambapu Institute of Technology Sangli. The closing rank for computer science and engineering for GOPENH was 15751. Click on the Rajarambapu Institute of Technology Sangli cutoff to go through the closing ranks for various categories.
Dear Student,
Rajarambapu Institute of Technology (RIT), Islampur is an Institute, not a school. However, you can pursue a course in Diploma in Engineering at RIT after completing your 10th or 12th.
You can also check the following article to learn more:
Diploma in Engineering: Entrance Exams, Fees, and Scope
List of Polytechnic (Diploma) Courses in India
Best Career Options after Polytechnic
You can also fill the Common Application Form on our website for admission-related assistance. You can also reach us through our IVRS Number - 1800-572-9877.